What is Profit in Lieu of salary as defined in IT Act

“ Profit in lieu of salary ” includes—

(i)  the amount of any compensation due to or received by an assessee from his employer or former employer at or in connection with the termination of his employment or the modification of the terms and conditions relating thereto;

(ii)  any payment (other than any payment referred to in clause (10)  [, clause (10A)] [, clause (10B)], clause (11), [clause (12) [, clause (13)] or clause (13A)] of section 10), due to or received by an assessee from an employer or a former employer or from a provident or other fund [* * *], to the extent to which it does not consist of contributions by the assessee or [interest on such contributions or any sum received under a Keyman insurance policy including the sum allocated by way of bonus on such policy.

Explanation.—For the purposes of this sub-clause, the expression “Keyman insurance policy” shall have the meaning assigned to it in clause (10D) of section 10;]

[(iii)  any amount due to or received, whether in lump sum or otherwise, by any assessee from any person—

(A)  before his joining any employment with that person; or

(B)  after cessation of his employment with that person.]

As per the language of the section, even amount received from former employer will be considered as profit in lieu of salary and will be taxable under the head Salary.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *