Privacy Policy

This is the privacy and cookies policy for the Yourfinancebook.com website (“we”, “us”, and “our site”). Privacy policy is part of our terms of use, and is to be read along with, the terms of use.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using our website and our services, you acknowledge you have read and understood this privacy policy and terms of use.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://yourfinancebook.com

We are a team of finance experts who love to share information for educational purposes on various topics such as income tax, goods and services tax, personal finance, stocks, mutual funds and other topics where we have expertise.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Privacy of our visitors is important to us. We collect personal data for many reasons, to understand information that is relevant to you and to improve your experience on our site.

When visitors sign up for content delivered via Email and/or leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. Certain information like username and information you post in our comment section are publicly accessible. This information can be viewed online and collected by other people. We are not responsible for the way these other people use this information.

We are not responsible for the privacy of any identifiable information that you post in our website or online community or other public pages of this site.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here.

After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

We at yourfinancebook.com collects information when you fill out a form or comments on our site or sign up for our subscription.

We may also ask for additional information when providing other services such as surveys, contests or other promotional offers running on our site. Participation in these features is purely voluntary. If you don’t want to give us the information requested, you certainly don’t have to, but you will not be able to take advantage of such offerings.

When you visit our site, we automatically log certain information which include the URL that you just come from, your IP address, details about your browser, device, operating system you use, location and the page you visit while on our site. These data collected on our site helps us to optimize our site.

Use of your information

Information collected by our site is used  to personalize your experience and to improve our customer service. It helps us to carry out marketing analysis and send you communication when we have your permission, or when permitted by law. We use your personal information to enhance the security of our website and to provide you better service.

We use your personal information to send you service related notices and other promotional materials. We use collected information to better understand the volume of traffic to our site. This information helps us to serve your information needs.

We do not sell, trade, exchange or transfer any of these information to outside parties for any reason whatsoever, without your consent. However, we may share your personal information with selected business partners such as payment processing companies and service providers, contractors and subcontractors for the performance of any contract we entered.

We will only use your personal data where we have a legal ground to do so, to protect and defend our rights or property, and to prevent and investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the services rendered by our site.

We do not aim any of your services directly at children under the age 18 and we do not knowingly collect personal data about children under the age 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your children have provided us with personal data, please contact us. If any such information has been collected from your children without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Security of your personal data

We have implemented appropriate control to protect your personal data when you sign up with us or post any information on our site. You are responsible for choosing a secure password when we ask you to set up a password to access parts of our site. You should keep this password confidential and you should choose a password that you do not use on any other site.

You should not share your password with anyone else. 

Sending information via the internet is not completely secure. While we do our best to protect your personal information, we can’t ensure or warrant or guarantee the security of any of any information including your personal data sent to our site via the internet. So, you provide it at your own risk. What does that mean? You are responsible for maintaining secrecy of any password and/or account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Personal data is captured when someone submits a contact form, and we keep contact form submissions for a certain period for customer service purposes, but we do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our site and hold certain information.

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us remember and understand your preference when you visit our site.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

In addition to the cookies set directly, there are also cookies set by third parties to help deliver and monitor their advertisements. We neither control nor have access to those cookies. These advertisers use cookies subject to their own privacy policy and not our policies. We are not responsible or liable for these independent policies. For information and privacy policy, you need to check that site.

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website. Google’s use of the advertising cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the advertising cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting Ads Settings. Here is another link to opt out of the use of the advertising cookies.

Some more links to help you. If you would like to remove Google Analytics and advertising cookies go to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996 respectively. You must be aware that this will affect your Google cookies on all sites, and not just ours.

We use third party advertisements on our site. Almost all the advertisers use technology such as cookies, web beacon etc for advertising in our site and it will send certain information such as your IP address, internet service provider name etc. You can disable cookies from your browser settings.

You have the option of not accepting the cookies we set.

You can visit the option or preference section of your web browser to change settings. Here are links to help you out:

Analytics

We use third party providers to monitor and analyze the use of our site.

Google analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that helps us to track and monitor website traffic. Google uses data from our site to track and monitor the use of our site.

This data is shared with other google services. 

For more information we request your to read the privacy policy of google. You can visit the Google privacy and terms web page here.

We also use Bing Webmaster tools to help us track and monitor our site. You can visit Microsift’s privacy and terms web page here.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

We may collect, use or record your personal information to help us work and provide you better service. We do not sell your personal information collected from our website to third parties for their use. We can use personal information gathered from our site only to follow up and with no other intention or use.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy then you may contact us by filling out the form.

We may change our privacy policy. If any changes are made, it will be posted on this page.  Your continued use of our website after we publish changes to privacy policy shall constitute the updated privacy policy.

We recommend you to visit our terms of use section to know more. 

If you have any question, comments and requests regarding our privacy and cookies policy, you can write to us. Here are the details;

Grievance Officer

Name: CA Bigyan Kumar Mishra

Address: 2171, Tankapani Road, Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India PIN-751014

Phone: +91-94371-64365

Email: info.yourfinancebook@gmail.com