FAQ on Medical Treatment of Handicapped Dependent – Section 80DD of Income Tax Act, 1961

I am a salaried person living in Bangalore. During the financial year I have incurred medical expenses of Rs. 10,800 for the medical treatment of my only handicapped dependent son (disability of low vision). Is there any income tax benefit available for such expenditure? Medical expenses for handicapped dependent children are allowed as income tax … Read More » "FAQ on Medical Treatment of Handicapped Dependent – Section 80DD of Income Tax Act, 1961"